Fighter Group GC I/4

1st Squadron (Ex SPA 95)
2nd Squadron (Ex SPA 153)


Historical

On March 1st, 1924, the 38th Mixed Air Regiment was created on the THIONVILLE-BASSE YUTZ airfield. This one integrates in the 2nd Fighter Group, the SPA 95 and 153 equipped with Nieuport-Delage 29, before passing on Gourdou-Leseure LGL 32 C1 in 1929.

On 16 September 1933, 6 Wing was formed in Reims bringing together the 2nd Fighter group of the 38th Aviation Regiment of Thionville and 3rd Fighter group of the 2nd Regiment of STRASBOURG.

On September 27, 1933, the 6th Squadron becomes the 6th Wing of the light defense.. In August 1934, the administrative designations of the Fighter Groups changed : 42nd Fighter Squadron of Chartres changed its name to 6 Wing Reims. The latter thus becomes the 42 mixed hunting squadron, composed of GC I / 4 (SPA95 and SPA 153) and GCN II / 42. GC I / 42 is transformed on D500 and D501 from September 30, 1935.

October 15th, 1936, last change before the hostilities, the 42eme squadron of mixed Fighting becomes the 4eme squadron of Mixed Fighting hardly of two groups of Fighting :

- GC I / 4 with two squadrons, following the traditions of SPA95 and SPA153

- GC II / 4 with two squadrons taking up the traditions of SPA160 and SPA155

The GC I / 4 receives its first Curtiss H75 end of April 1939. On the date of the outbreak of the German attack of May 10, 1940, the GC I / 4 belongs to the Fighting Group No. 23 of the ZOAN (North Air Operations Area).

He was the first Fighter group in North Africa just before the Armistice.


Staff

Commanders of the group GC I/4
Commander HEURTAUT André
September 1, 1939
May 11, 1940
Commander GAUTHRIN André
May 11, 1940
May 14, 1940
 
Commander RAGUENET De SAINT-AlLBIN Gaston
May 15, 1940
June 12, 1940
 
Commander DE LA HORIE
June 13, 1940
May 19, 1941
 
Commanders of the 1st Squadron
Captain O'BYRNE Patrick
September 1, 1939
May 10, 1940
Lieutenant HIRSCHAUER Jean-Louis
May 11, 1940
May 16, 1940
Lieutenant GUILLAUME Edmond
May 17, 1940
June 20, 1940
Captain O'BYRNE Patrick
June 21, 1940
November 1, 1940
Commanders of the 2nd Squadron
Captain BARBIER Bernard
September 1, 1939
June 10, 1940
Lieutenant TARDY De MONTRAVEL Jacques
June 11, 1940
November 20, 1940
 

 


Pilots

Pilots of Group
Names of pilots
Rank
Squadron
Victories
Informations
Photo
Indiv. Card
Sure
Prob.
AUDEMAR D'ALANCON Eric
Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
1
1
Killed in aerial combat on June 6, 1940
 
BAILLET Abel
Chief Warrant Officer
2nd Sqn.
Assigned to GC I / 4 on June 21, 1940. Passed in AFN on June 21, 1940 with H75 No. 329.
   
BARBIER Bernard
Captain
E.M 2° Sqn.
3
Injured in aerial combat on June 11, 1940
 
BES Moise
Staff-Sergeant
1st Sqn.
2
Injured and taken prisoner on May 26, 1940
   
BILLIOT Albert
Chief Warrant Officer
1st Sqn.
Assigned to GC I / 4 on June 21, 1940. Passed in AFN on June 21, 1940 with H75 No. 332
   
BLONDEAU Henri
Sub-Lieutenant
Killed by accident on June 14, 1940 during his first flight on curtiss H75
   
BOMPAIN David
Sergeant
1st Sqn.
2
Injured in aerial combat on May 17th, 1940.
   
BREJCHA Vaclav
Master Corporal
2nd Sqn.
Czech pilot assigned to GC I / 4 on May 26, 1940.
   
BRET Albert
Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
Assigned to GC I / 4 June 21, 1940. Passed in AFN June 21, 1940 with H75 No. 328.
   
BURDA Frantisek
Sub-Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
2
Czech pilot assigned to GC I / 4 on May 26, 1940. Passed in AFN on June 18, 1940 with H75 # 212
 
CARTIER Raymond
Staff-Sergeant
1st Sqn.
1
Passed in AFN on June 20, 1940 with the H75 n ° 226
   
CHAPUY Edmond
Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
Assigned to GC I / 4 on May 26th. Passed in AFN on June 18, 1940 with H75 # 207.
   
CHAVARROT Charles
Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
   
COLLART Raymond
Sergeant
1st Sqn.
3
1
Assigned to GC I / 4 on May 1st, 1940. Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 258.
   
CRESSATY
Lieutenant
Passed in AFN on June 20, 1940 with H75 # 270
   
CUCUMEL Joannès
Staff-Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
3
Leaves GC I / 4 May 16, 1940 for GC II / 9
 
DAGBERT Charles
Adjutant
2nd Sqn.
3
1
   
DEBETHUNE Charles
Staff-Sergeant
1st Sqn.
1
Injured in aerial combat May 11, 1940
   
DE-LA-HORIE
Commander
Staff Groupe
Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 248
   
DE-LA-TAILLE-TRETINVILLE Harold
Sub-Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
1
2
Assigned to GC I / 4 on March 1, 1940. Killed in air combat on June 6, 1940
   
DELFINO Louis
2nd Sqn.
1
2
Leaves GC I / 4 May 16, 1940 for GC II / 9
 
FEUILLAT Pierre
Chief Warrant Officer
2nd Sqn.
3
Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 79
   
FORZY Jean
Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
1
Bléssé and taken prisoner on May 20, 1940
   
GAUTHRIN André
Captain
Staff Groupe
1
Assigned to GC I / 4 on November 28, 1939. Passed in AFN on June 18, 1940 with H75 # 137.
   
GUILLAUME Edmond
Lieutenant
E.M 1° Sqn.
7
1
Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 78
 
GUYOT Georges
Commander
Assigned to GC I / 4 on June 17, 1940. Passed in AFN on June 18, 1940 with H75 # 285.
   
HEURTAUT André
Commander
Staff Groupe
Killed in aerial combat on May 11, 1940
 
HIRSCHAUER Jean-louis
Lieutenant
E.M 1° Sqn.
4
1
Injured in aerial combat May 17, 1940
 
HOTELLIER Jean
Adjutant
1st Sqn.
5
Injured and taken prisoner on May 26, 1940
   
JOIRE Jules
Sergeant
1st Sqn.
6
Injured in aerial combat May 25, 1940
 
KELLER Auguste
Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
2
Killed in aerial combat on June 15, 1940
   
KESSE Charles
Chief Warrant Officer
2nd Sqn.
2
Morally and physically tested, he will be hospitalized on June 10, 1940
   
LACROIX Fernand
Sergeant
1st Sqn.
1
Killed in aerial combat on May 11, 1940
   
LEBRUN
Sergeant
Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 306
   
LEMARE Georges
Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
1
2
Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 295
 
LOEUILLET
Captain
Staff Groupe
Passed in AFN on June 18, 1940 with the H75 n ° 286
   
MALAQUIN André
Chief Warrant Officer
Assigned to GC I / 4 June 17, 1940. Passed in AFN June 18, 1940 with H75 No. 299.
   
MEYZONNIER Pierre
Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
1
Killed in aerial combat on June 5, 1940.
 
MILBEAU Robert
Sub-Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
2
2
Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 324
   
NAUDIN André
Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
Injured in aerial combat May 11, 1940
   
NOVOTNY Frantisek
Master Corporal
Czech Pilot.
   
O'BYRNE Patrick
Captain
E.M 1° Sqn.
Injured in Air Combat May 10 1940. He will join the group in AFN aboard the H75 A-4
 
RAGUENET De Saint ALBIN Gaston
Commander
Staff Groupe
   
RENAUD Jean
Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
   
STICKA Frantisek
Master Corporal
1st Sqn.
Czech pilot assigned to GC I / 4 on May 26, 1940.
   
STIQUEL André
Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
1
Assigned to GC I / 4 May 1, 1940. Killed in air combat May 26, 1940.
   
TARDY De MONTRAVEL Jacques
Sub-Lieutenant
E.M 2 ° Sqn.
2
Passed in AFN on June 18th, 1940 with the H75 n ° 327
   
VELEBNOVSKY Antonin
Sub-Lieutenant
Czech Pilot
   
VERRY Pierre
Sub-Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
2
1
Injured in aerial combat May 11, 1940
   
VIGUIER Armand
Captain
2nd Sqn.
Assigned to GC I / 4 on June 21, 1940. Passed in AFN on June 21, 1940 with the H75 n ° 160
   
WEISS André
Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
3
Killed in aerial combat on June 6, 1940
 

 

 


Airfields

Airfields
Period of use of airfields
Names
County
Wez-Thuisy
51 - Marne
August 27, 1939
Norrent-Fontes
62 - Pas de Calais
November 11, 1939
Dunkerque-Mardyck
59 - Nord
January 1, 1940
Wez-Thuisy
51 - Marne
May 2, 1940
Dunkerque-Mardyck
59 - Nord
May 10, 1940
Villacoublay
78 - Yvelines
May 21, 1940
Evreux-Fauville
27 - Eure
June 1, 1940
Droisy-Nonancourt
27 - Eure
June 10, 1940
Chartres
28 - Eure et Loir
June 11, 1940
Châteauroux-la-Martinerie
36 - Indre
June 13, 1940
Châteauroux-la-Champenoise
36 - Indre
June 16, 1940
Perpignan La Salanque
66 - Pyrénées Orientales
June 17, 1940
Oran La Sénia
Algérie
June 18, 1940
Meknès
Maroc
June 22, 1940

Click on the map to enlarge :

Itinerary of the GC I/4

 


Aircrafts

The GC I/3 was equipped since its creation in September 1933, following aircrafts :

The used aircrafts are described in the accessible file by the link below. You will find N ° of series, Registration, date of affectation to the group, and fate of the plane there.

In this list are identified :

    - 7 Dewoitine D500
    - 7 Dewoitine D501
    - 1 Potez 630
    - 19 Curtiss H75-A1
    - 18 Curtiss H75-A2
    - 29 Curtiss H75-A3
    - 1 Curtiss H75-A4

     


Records

1/2 or 1/3 of victories were obtained in association with another Group.

Confirmed Victories
35.5
Messerschmitt BF109
22
Henschel Hs 126
2
Heinkel He111
7
Dornier Do 17
4.5
Likely Victoires
9
Messerschmitt BF109
7
Junker JU88
1
Dornier Do 17
1

 


Casualties

Killed Pilots
9
Commander HEURTAUT (Combat)
May 11, 1940
Sergeant LACROIX (Combat)
May 11, 1940
Lieutenant STIQUEL (combat)
May 26, 1940
Lieutenant MEYZONNIER (Combat)
June 5, 1940
Lieutenant AUDEMAR D'ALENCON (Combat)
June 6, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant DE-LA-TAIILE (Combat)
June 6, 1940
Lieutenant WEISS (Combat)
June 6, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant BLONDEAU (Accident)
June 14, 1940
Sergeant KELLER (Combat)
June 15, 1940
Wounded Pilots
12
Captain O'BYRNE (Combat)
May 10, 1940
Captain BARBIER (Combat)
May 11, 1940
Lieutenant NAUDIN (Combat)
May 11, 1940
Lieutenant VERRY (Combat)
May 11, 1940
Staff-Sergeant DEBETHUNE (Combat)
May 11, 1940
Lieutenant HIRSCHAUER (Combat)
May 17, 1940
Sergeant BOMPAIN (Combat)
May 17, 1940
Sergeant FORZY (Combat)
May 20, 1940
Sergeant JOIRE (Combat)
May 25, 1940
Adjutant HOTELLIER (Combat)
May 26, 1940
Staff-Sergeant BES (Combat)
May 26, 1940
Captain BARBIER (Combat)
June 11, 1940
Prisoners Pilots
4
Sergeant BOMPAIN
May 17, 1940
Sergeant FORZY
May 20, 1940
Adjutant HOTELLIER
May 26, 1940
Staff-Sergeant BES
May 26, 1940

 

Site in French
 
Site in English