Fighter Group GC III/2

5th Squadron (Ex SPA 83)
6th Squadron (Ex SPA 100)


Historical

Following the decision to add a third Group to existing Fighter Squadrons, GC III / 2 was established in May 1939 with elements of GC I / 2 and GC II / 2. First equipped with D501, he quickly touches MORANE 406 in July 1939.

On the date of the outbreak of the German attack of May 10, 1940, the GC III / 2 belongs to theFighting Group No. 23 of the ZOAN (North Air Operations Area).

Following the fighting, GC III / 2 saw its number of MORANE 406 decrease sharply, and this will lead the General Staff to transform the Group on CURTISS H75 end May 1940.

GC III / 2 will be dissolved at ORAN August 25, 1940


Staff

Commanders of the group GC III/2
Commander GEILLE Frédéric
September 1939
May 31, 1940
Captain ROUGEVIN-BAVILLE Jacques
Juny 1,1940
August 25, 1940
 
Commanders of the 5th Squadron
Captain KERANGUEVEN Georges
September 1939
August 25, 1940
 
Commanders of the 6th Squadron
Lieutenant DUBREUIL Vladimir
September 1939
August 25, 1940
 

 


Pilots

Pilots of Group
Names of pilots
Rank
Squadron
Victories
Informations
Photo
Indiv. Card
Sure
Prob.
ACHON
Sergeant
1
Wounded in aerial combat on May 15, 1940, he will join the group only on June 15, 1940.
   
BARBEY
Sergeant
Wounded and taken prisoner on November 8, 1939
   
BARDIN Paul
Sub-Lieutenant
4
Killed in aerial combat May 16, 1940
 
BARRIO
Chief Warrant Officer
2
   
BERTOU
Commander
   
BILLET
Lieutenant
   
BOILEAU
Staff-Sergeant
   
BOILLOT Raymond
Captain
Assigned to the Group on June 21, 1940
   
BOUTTIER Guy
Staff-Sergeant
5th Sqn.
3
3
   
BURY-BURZYMSKI Jan
Sub-Lieutenant
Polish Pilot
   
CHAMBON Pierre
Staff-Sergeant
2
1
Injured and Prisoner in Air Combat May 13, 1940 He died of his wounds on May 18, 1940.
   
CORNIGLION-MOLINIER Edouard
Captain
Staff Group
4
1
 
DANSE
Adjutant
1
Seriously wounded during an aerial combat on May 14, he will join the Group only on June 22, 1940.
   
DARTEVELLE Jacques
Sub-Lieutenant
5th Sqn.
1
Bléssé in aerial combat May 20, 1940
   
DE-BERTREM Vladimir
Captain
Staff Group
1
 
DESHONS
Sergeant
   
DUBREUIL Ferdinand
Lieutenant
6th Sqn.
2
1
   
DUCLOS
Sergeant
On September 22, 1939, the German land of Saarbrücken was mistakenly arrested and taken prisoner
 
DUGIT-GROS
Sub-Lieutenant
   
ELMLINGER Paul
Staff-Sergeant
6th Sqn.
6
1
Injured in aerial combat on June 9, 1940
   
FLANEK Léopold
Staff-Sergeant
1
Polish Pilot. Killed in aerial combat May 16, 1940
 
GEILLE Frédéric
Commander
Staff Group
2
Wounded in aerial combat on June 13, 1940.
 
KERANGUEVEN Georges
Captain
5th Sqn.
2
2
 
LANSOY André
Sub-Lieutenant
5th Sqn.
4
2
Wounded in aerial combat on June 13, 1940.
 
LASCKIEWICZ Stefan
Captain
6th Sqn.
1
Polish Pilot.
   
LEBLANC Maurice
Lieutenant
6th Sqn.
5
1
   
LECHAT André
Lieutenant
5th Sqn.
4
   
LINARD Jean
Sergeant
6th Sqn.
2
   
LYON
Chief Warrant Officer
   
MONRIBOT Pierre
Sergeant
6th Sqn.
1
Accidentally injured on February 12, 1940
   
MORET Antoine
Staff-Sergeant
6th Sqn.
7
Injured in aerial combat May 16, 1940
   
MORLOT René
Sergeant
 
NEDELEC Jean
Chief Warrant Officer
6th Sqn.
4
1
Wounded in aerial combat May 24, 1940
   
PEUTO Jacques
Lieutenant
1
Killed in Air Combat May 18, 1940
   
PISSOTTE Georges
Sub-Lieutenant
6th Sqn.
3
1
   
PIZON René
Staff-Sergeant
5th Sqn.
3
2
 
PRENEZ Robert
Adjutant
5th Sqn.
1
Injured in aerial combat May 15, 1940
   
PRUDHOMME
Lieutenant
5th Sqn.
Assigned to the Group on June 21, 1940
   
RAVILLY Félix
Staff-Sergeant
6th Sqn.
4
   
ROIG Paul
Sub-Lieutenant
6th Sqn.
4
   
ROMEY Maurice
Adjutant
5th Sqn.
5
1
Killed in aerial combat on June 13, 1940.
 
ROUGEVIN-BAVILLE Jacques
Captain
Staff Group
1
 
ROUXEL Pierre
Sergeant
6th Sqn.
1
   
ROY
Sergeant
   
RUPIED
Sub-Lieutenant
GC III/7 Detachment
   
SATGE
Sub-Lieutenant
   
VITTINI François
Staff-Sergeant
 
Seriously injured in aerial combat May 18, 1940
 
VOYER Pierre
Adjutant
6th Sqn.
1
   
ZANTARA Stefan
Lieutenant
6th Sqn.
1
Polish Pilot
   
ZINNICKER Pierre
Sergeant
6th Sqn.
5
1
Killed in aerial combat on June 8, 1940
 

 


Airfields

Airfields
Period of use of airfields
Names
County
Chartres
02 - Aisne
When it was created
Cambrai-Niergnies
59 - Nord
At the mobilization
Vitry le François Vauclerc
51 - Marne
September 8, 1939
Cambrai-Niergnies
59 - Nord
November 10, 1939
Chaumont-Semoutiers
52 - Haute-Marne
November 28, 1939
Cambrai-Niergnies
59 - Nord
January 20, 1940
Beauvais-Tillé
60 - Oise
May 17, 1940
Persan-Beaumont
95 - Val d'Oise
May 21, 1940
Avord
18 - Cher
June 01, 1940 (Transformation on Curtiss H75)
La Perthe
51 - Marne
June 6, 1940
Auxerre
89 - Yonne
June 12, 1940
Issoudun
36 - Indre
June 15, 1940
Perpignan la Salanque
66 - Pyrénées Orientales
June 17, 1940
Oran-La-Sénia
Algeria
June 18, 1940
Alger Maison-Blanche
Algeria
June 19, 1940

Click on the map to enlarge :

Itinéraire du GC III/2

 


Aircrafts

The GC III/2 was equipped since its creation on May 1939, following aircrafts :

The used aircrafts are described in the accessible file by the link below. You will find Nb of series, Registration, date of affectation to the group, and fate of the plane there.

In this list are identified :

    - 85 Morane MS406
    - 1 Curtiss H75-A2
    - 37 Curtiss H75-A3
    - 1 Curtiss H75-A4

     


Records

1/2 or 1/3 of victories were obtained in association with another Group.

Confirmed Victories
32
MS 406
H75
Messerschmitt BF110
5
Messerschmitt BF109
2
5
Henschel Hs 126
3
3
Junker Ju 87
3
Dornier Do 17
1
Heinkel He111
9
1
Likely Victories
13
Messerschmitt BF110
1
1
Messerschmitt BF109
Henschel Hs 126
1
Heinkel He111
1
1
Junker Ju 87
2
Dornier Do 17
6

 


Casualties

Killed Pilots
5
Sub-Lieutenant BARDIN (Combat)
May 16, 1940
Staff-Sergeant FLANEK (Combat)
May 16, 1940
Lieutenant PEUTO (Combat)
May 17, 1940
Sergeant ZINNICKER (Combat)
June 8, 1940
Adjutant ROMEY (Combat)
June 13, 1940
Wounded Pilots
13
Sergeant BARBEY (Combat)
November 8, 1939
Sergeant MONRIBOT (Accident)
February 12, 1940
Staff-Sergeant CHAMBON (Combat)
May 13, 1940
Adjutant DANSE (Combat)
May 14, 1940
Sergeant ACHON (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Adjutant PRENEZ (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Adjutant MORET (Combat)
May 16, 1940
Staff-Sergeant VITTINI (Combat)
May 17, 1940
Lieutenant DARTEVELLE (Combat)
May 20, 1940
Adjutant NEDELEC (Combat)
May 24, 1940
Staff-Sergeant ELMLINGER (Combat)
June 9, 1940
Commander GEILLE (Combat)
June 13, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant LANSOY (Combat)
June 13, 1940
Prisoners Pilots
3
Sergeant DUCLOS
September 22, 1939
Sergeant BARBEY
November 8, 1939
Staff-Sergeant CHAMBON
May 13, 1940

 

Site in French
 
Site in English