Fighter Group GC II/4

3rd Squadron (Ex SPA 160)
4th Squadron (Ex SPA 155)


Historical

The GC II / 4 is created May 15, 1939 in Reims. It takes again the traditions of SPA 160 (3rd Squadron) and SPA 155 (4th Squadron). It is equipped with Curtiss H75 since its origin.

After having fought the first months of war on the Xaffévillers (Vosges) airfield, the GC II / 4 was transferred to Marignane on February 26, 1940. It will return to operations on April 7, 1940.

On the date of the outbreak of the German attack of May 10, 1940, the GC II / 4 is attached to the Group No. 22 of the "Reserved Air Forces" of the ZOAE (East Air Operations Area).

GC II / 4 is ordered to retreat to Oran on June 16, 1940, and will finally be dissolved on August 25, 1940.


Staff

Commanders of the group GC II/4
Commander BORNE André
May 15, 1939
June 16, 1940
Commander ROZANOFF
June 17, 1940
August 25, 1940
 
Commanders of the 3rd Squadron
Captain GUIEU Régis
May 15, 1939
June 7, 1940
Lieutenant GIRARD Bernard
June 8, 1940
August 25, 1940
 
Commanders of the 4th Squadron
Captain CLAUDE Pierre
May 15, 1939
September 25, 1939
Lieutenant VINCOTTE Max
September 26, 1939
August 25, 1940

 


Pilots

Pilots of Group
Names of pilots
Rank
Squadron
Victories
Informations
Photo
Indiv. Card
Sure
Prob.
BALLIN Georges
Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
Seriously injured in aerial combat May 10, 1940
   
BAPTIZET Georges
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
9
4
 
BLANC Rodolphe
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
1
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940. Seriously injured in air combat on 9 June 1940
   
BORNE André
Commander
Staff Group
Killed in aerial combat on June 16, 1940.
 
BOYER Charles
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
   
CARRERE Pierre
Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
   
CASENOBE Antoine
Staff-Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
7
2
 
CLAUDE Pierre
Captain
Staff 4th Sqn.
1
Killed in air combat on September 25, 1939.
 
COISNEAU Louis
Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
1
   
CORDIER Bernard
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
3
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940.
   
CRUCHANT Robert
Chief Warrant Officer
3rd Sqn.
2
1
Injured in aerial combat on April 20, 1940
 
CUNY Gilbert
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
1
Seriously injured and prisoner in aerial combat May 14, 1940
   
DE LA CHAPELLE Antoine
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
7
1
   
DE LA FLECHERE Alexis
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
2
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940.
   
DIETRICH François
Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
1
Killed in aerial combat on May 25, 1940: collision with Adjutant VILLEY.
 
DUPERRET Gabriel
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
Killed in aerial combat May 12, 1940
 
ENGLER Paul
Captain
Staff Group
4
1
   
FAUCONNET Pierre
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940.
   
GABARD Raymond
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
   
GERARD Jean
Lieutenant
   
GERARD Georges
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
1
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940.
   
GIRARD Bernard
Lieutenant
Staff 3rd Sqn.
2
   
GUIEU Régis
Captain
Staff 3rd Sqn.
7
Killed in aerial combat on June 7, 1940
 
GUILLOU Jean
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
1
Assigned to GC II/4 on January 14th. Wounded in aerial combat on June 9, 1940, he fled from the hospital to join his unit.
   
HLOBIL Alois
Captain
4th Sqn.
1
Czech pilot assigned on January 21, 1940
   
JAUSSAUD Gérard
Staff-Sergeant
4th Sqn.
3
1
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940.
   
JEAN Gérard
Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
Killed in an accident on September 9, 1939.
   
LE-CALVEZ Yves
Officer Candidate
4th Sqn.
Leaves GC II/4 on November 19th to join the Active Officers School of Versailles.
   
OLIVIER
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
   
PAULHAN Jean
Adjutant
3rd Sqn.
7
3
Assigned to GC II/4 on February 22nd. Heavily injured in air combat on June 9, 1940
   
PLUBEAU Camille
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
14
4
Injured in aerial combat on June 9, 1940
 
POSTA Karel
Staff-Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
2
Czech pilot assigned on May 20, 1940.
   
PUDA Rajmund
Staff-Sergeant
4th Sqn.
3
Czech pilot assigned on December 3, 1939
   
ROZANOFF Constantin
Commander
Staff Group
2
Assigned to GC II/4 on February 14th.
   
RUBIN René
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
4
2
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940.
   
SAILLARD Pierre
Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
1
Killed in air combat on November 22, 1939
 
TESSERAUD Georges
4th Sqn.
7
4
   
TIXIER-VIGNANCOURT Raymond
Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
Assigned to GC II/4 in March 1940. Killed in Air Combat May 10, 1940
   
TREMELO Alexandre
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
1
Assigned to GC II/4 May 22, 1940.
   
TRUHLAR Jan
Master-Corporal
3rd Sqn.
2
Czech pilot assigned on December 3, 1939
   
VILLEY Pierre
Adjutant
3rd Sqn.
5
1
Killed in air combat on May 25, 1940: collision with Sergeant DIETRICH.
 
VINCOTTE Max
Lieutenant
Staff 4th Sqn.
2
2
 

 


Airfields

Airfields
Period of use of airfields
Names
County
Reims-Courcy
51 - Marne
August 27, 1939
Xaffévillers
88 - Vosges
August 28, 1939
Marseille - Marignane
13 - Bouches du Rhône
February 26, 1940
Nancy-Azelot
54 - Meurthe et Moselle
April 7, 1940
Xaffévillers
88 - Vosges
April 12, 1940
Orconte
51 - Marne
May 14, 1940
Pouan-Les-Vallées
10 - Aube
June 12, 1940
Auxerre
89 - Yonne
June 13, 1940
Nevers Fourchambault
58 - Nièvre
June 14, 1940
Dun-Sur-Auron
18 - Cher
June 15, 1940
Bordeaux Mérignac
33 - Gironde
June 17, 1940
Toulouse blagnac
31 - Haute-Garonne
June 17, 1940
Perpignan La Salanque
66 - Pyrénées Orientales
June 18, 1940
Alger Maison-Blanche
Algérie
June 19, 1940
Oran-La-Sénia
Algérie
June 21, 1940
Meknès
Maroc
June 22, 1940

Click on the map to enlarge :

Itinerary of the GC II/4

 


Aircrafts

The GC II/3 was equipped since its creation in May 15, 1939, following aircrafts :

The used aircrafts are described in the accessible file by the link below. You will find Nb of series, Registration, date of affectation to the group, and fate of the plane there.

In this list are identified :

    - 1 Dewoitine D500
    - 1 Dewoitine D501
    - 25 Curtiss H75-A1
    - 29 Curtiss H75-A2
    - 17 Curtiss H75-A3

     


Records

1/2 or 1/3 of victories were obtained in association with another Group.

Confirmed Victories
52
Messerschmitt BF109
27
Messerschmitt BF110
2
Henschel Hs 126
9
Junker JU 86
3
Dornier Do 17
4
Heinkel He111
6
Likely Victories
23
Messerschmitt BF109
15
Messerschmitt BF110
2
Henschel Hs 126
2
Heinkel He111
1
Junker JU 86
1
Dornier Do 17
2

 


Casualties

Killed Pilots
9
Sergeant Gérard JEAN (Accident)
September 9, 1939
Captain CLAUDE (Combat)
September 25, 1939
Sergeant SAILLARD (Combat)
November 22, 1939
Lieutenant TIXIER-VIGNANCOURT (Combat)
May 10, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant DUPERRET
May 12, 1940
Adjutant VILLEY (Combat)
May 25, 1940
Sergeant DIETRICH (Combat)
May 25, 1940
Captain GUIEU (Combat)
June 7, 1940
Commander BORNE (Combat)
June 16, 1940
Wounded Pilots
10
Sergeant CARRERE (Accident)
September 8, 1939
Sub-Lieutenant PLUBEAU (Combat)
November 22, 1939
Chief Warrant Officer CRUCHANT (Combat)
April 20, 1940
Sergeant BALLIN (Combat)
May 10, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant CUNY (Combat)
May 14, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant FAUCONNEt (Combat)
June 6, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant BLANC (Combat)
June 9, 1940
Adjutant PAULHAN (Combat)
June 9, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant PLUBEAU (Combat)
June 9, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant GUILLOU (Combat)
June 9, 1940
Prisoners Pilots
1
Sub-lieutenant CUNY
May 14, 1940

 

Site in French
 
Site in English