Fighter Group GC I/3

1st Squadron (Ex SPA 88)
2nd Squadron (Ex SPA 69)


Historical

This unit is created in September 1933. It receives its first MORANE MS406 from May 1939. GC I / 3 is the first group to be transformed on the D520 and leaves in December 1939 to the airfield of Cannes-Mandelieu to take in hand the new long-awaited fighter .

He left the operations for this purpose, and is attached to the ZOAA (Alpine Air Operations Zone), to return only May 11, 1940, and expand his record on with his new plane.

The GC I / 3 will finish the campaign in France with a record of 55 Victories sure and 19 probable including 5 sure and 1 probable obtained on Morane-Saulnier MS406, for the loss of 10 pilots killed, 7 wounded and 2 prisoners.

GC I / 3 is finally dissolved in October 1941. GC I / 3 is finally dissolved in October 1941.


Staff

Commanders of the group GC I/3
Commander THIBAUDET
November 30, 1938
July 7, 1940
 
Commanders of the 1st Squadron
Captain PAPE Joel
September 1, 1939
May 23, 1940
 
Lieutenant LACOMBE Gaston
May 24, 1940
October 17, 1940
 
Commanders of the 2nd Squadron
Captain CHALLE Bernard
September 1, 1939
January 17, 1941


Pilots

Pilots of Group
Names of pilots
Rank
Squadron
Victories
Informations
Photo
Indiv. Card
Sure
Prob.
ALBERT Marcel
Sergeant
1
1
 
BAIZE Marius
Sub-lieutenant
Killed in Air Combat on September 21, 1939    
BARBERIS Robert
Sergeant
4
1
   
BARTHOS
lieutenant
1
   
BELLEFIN Paul
Sergeant
1
1
Killed in aerial combat on May 15, 1940.
 
BLANCK Georges
Sub-lieutenant
6
1
 
BOILEAU
adjutant
   
BOUFFIER Henri
Sergeant
1
Wounded in aerial combat on May 18, 1940.    
BOURBON Louis
Chief Warrant Officer
2
1
Wounded in aerial combat on June 6, 1940.
 
BOUTAREL Pierre
Sub-lieutenant
3
1
   
CABARET Charles
lieutenant
1
   
CARRIER André
adjutant
Killed in aerial combat on May 14, 1940 on D520
 
CAUSSAT Gérard
Sergeant
1
Wounded and imprisoned on May 21, 1940.    
CHALLE Bernard
Captain
Staff. 2nd Sqn
5
2
COMBETTE Antonin
Staff-sergeant
3
Injured and imprisoned on May 15, 1940.    
D'IRUMBERRY DE-SALABERRY Hubert
Sub-lieutenant
5
1
   
DUMOULIN
Sergeant
1
   
FLEURQUIN Pierre
commanding officer
1
2
   
GARNIER Jean
Sergeant
1
Killed in Air Combat on September 24, 1939
 
GERARD Roger
Captain
4
1
 
GLAUDER Frantisek
Staff-sergeant
3
Czech pilot    
GUILLAUME
Chief Warrant Officer
3
   
HAVET
adjutant
1
   
KOREC Otakar
Sergeant
Czech pilot. Killed in aerial combat on June 5, 1940.
 
LACOMBE Gaston
lieutenant
Staff. 1st Sqn
2
   
MADON Michel
Sub-lieutenant
7
3
 
MUSSET
Sergeant
   
OCTAVE Jean
Staff-sergeant
2
1
   
PAPE Joel
Captain
Staff. 1st Sqn
3
Injured and taken prisoner on May 23, 1940    
PARISSE Jean
Sub-lieutenant
1
Killed in aerial combat May 21, 1940    
POTIER Lucien
Sub-lieutenant
2
Killed in aerial combat May 14, 1940
 
PREVOST Louis
Sub-lieutenant
1
Seriously injured in air combat on June 5, 1940.    
RIGALLEAU Lucien
Sergeant
1
Killed in aerial combat May 15, 1940
 
ROBERT Raymond
Sergeant
Killed in aerial combat on June 3, 1940    
SALVA Pierre
Sub-lieutenant
4
3
   
SCHNEIDER Jean
Captain
3
Injured in Air Combat May 23, 1940    
SILVAN
Sub-lieutenant
   
THIBAUDET
commander
Staff Group
       
THIERRY Emile
Sub-lieutenant
 
4
1
 
TOURET
adjutant
1
   
VINCHON Jacques
Staff-sergeant
2
Killed in aerial combat on June 3, 1940
 

 

 


Airfields

Airfields
Period of use of airfields
Names
County
Velaine-en-Haye
54 - Meurthe et Moselle
August 27, 1939
Orléans-Bricy
45 - Loiret
December 5, 1939
Cannes-Mandelieu
06 - Alpes Maritimes
December 7, 1939 for transformation on D520
Suippes
51 - Marne
May 11, 1940
Wez-Thuisy
51 - Marne
May 11, 1940
Meaux-Esbly
77 - Seine et Marne
May 16, 1940
Etampes-Montdésir
91 - Essone
June 10, 1940
Pithiviers-Bléville
45 - Loiret
June 11, 1940
Chateauroux-La-Champenoise
36 - Indre
June 14, 1940
Perpignan-La-Salanque
66 - Pyrénées Orientales
June 17, 1940
Oran-La-Sénia
Algeria
June 18, 1940
Alger / Tunis El-Aouina
Algeria / Tunisia
June 19, 1940
Oudna
Tunisia
June 20, 1940
Kalaa-Djerda
Tunisia
June 21, 1940

Click on the map to enlarge :

Itinerary of the GC I/3

 


Aircrafts

The GC I/3 was equipped since its creation in September 1933, following aircrafts :

The used aircrafts are described in the accessible file by the link below. You will find N ° of series, Registration, date of affectation to the group, and fate of the plane there.

In this list are identified :

    - 3 Potez 25
    - 2 Caudron Simoun
    - 1 Nieuport-Delage Nid622
    - 6 Dewoitine D500
    - 8 Dewoitine D501
    - 2 Potez 630
    - 33 Morane MS406
    - 73 Dewoitine D520

Records

1/2 or 1/3 of victories were obtained in association with another Group.

Confirmed Victories
51
MS 406
D520
Messerschmitt BF110
6
Messerschmitt BF109
4
15
Henschel Hs 126
1
8
Dornier Do 17 & 215
8.5
Junkers JU 88
1.5
Junkers JU 87
2
Heinkel He111
5
Likely Victoires
19
MS 406
D520
Messerschmitt BF110
1
Messerschmitt BF109
1
7
Heinkel He111
3
Dornier Do 17 & 215
7

 


Casualties

Killed Pilots
10
Sub-Lieutenant BAIZE (Combat)
September 21, 1939
Sergeant GARNIER (Combat)
September 24, 1939
Adjutant CARRIER André (Combat)
May 14, 1940
Sub-lieutenant POTIER (Combat)
May 14, 1940
Sergeant RIGALLEAU (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Staff-Sergeant BELLEFIN (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant PARISSE (Combat)
May 21, 1940
Sergeant ROBERT (Combat)
June 3, 1940
Adjutant VINCHON (Combat)
June 3, 1940
Lieutenant KOREC Combat)
June 5, 1940
Wounded Pilots
7
Adjutant Combette (combat)
May 15, 1940
Sergeant BOUFFIER (Combat)
May 18, 1940
Sergeant CAUSSAT (Combat)
May 21, 1940
Captain SCHNEIDER (Combat)
May 23, 1940
Captain PAPE (Combat)
May 23, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant PREVOST (Combat)
June 5, 1940
Chief Warrant Officer BOURBON (Combat)
June 6, 1940
Prisoners Pilots
2
Adjutant Combette
May 15, 1940
Captain PAPE
May 23, 1940

Site in French
 
Site in English