Fighter Group GC I/2

1st Squadron (Ex SPA 03)
2nd Squadron (Ex SPA 103)


Historical

The GC I / 2 is created in September 1933. It gathers two prestigious Squadrons : SPA 3 (Stork wings low) and SPA 103 (Stork high wings) which belonged GUYNEMER or FONCK.

First equipped with D500 and D501, he received his MORANE MS406 in the spring of 1939.

On the date of the outbreak of the German attack of May 10, 1940, the GC I / 2 is attached to the Group No. 22 of the "Reserved Air Forces" of the ZOAE (East Air Operations Area).

He was to receive the promising ARSENAL VG33, but finally, following the delays, he made his campaign on MORANE MS406 with a good track record before being dissolved on August 20, 1940.

It will be recreated in July 1941 in Chateauroux to reinforce the Fighter in North Africa. But after many delays, it will be transferred to Algeria after the landing of the Allies in North Africa. He will finally resume the fight in the new Free Air Army under the name of GC I / 2 "Cigognes".


Staff

Commanders of the group GC I/2
Captain DARU September 1, 1939 June 12, 1940  
Captain SARAULT June 13, 1940 August 07, 1940  
Commander FLEURQUIN July 1, 1941 July 4, 1944  
Commanders of the 1st Squadron
Captain WILLIAME Robert September 11, 1937 August 07, 1940
Captain OZANNE July 16, 1941 July 4, 1944
Commanders of the 2nd Squadron
Captain PATURAUD-MIRAND Raoul November 1, 1938 June 17, 1940
Lieutenant PROVENSAL Luc
June 18, 1940 August 7, 1940  
Lieutenant LACOMBE
July 16, 1941  


Pilots

Pilots of Group
Names of pilots
Rank
Squadron
Victories
Informations
Photo
Indiv. Card
Sure
Prob.
AUDEBERT Louis Sub-Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
2
Joined the Group on May 13, 1940    
BEDA Antoni Sergeant
1st Sqn.
1
2
Polish pilot assigned to the Group on March 29, 1940. Wounded in aerial combat on Jun. 11 1940    
BERTROU Captain    
BRAGEOT Sergeant
1st Sqn.
   
BRUCKERT Henri Adjutant
1st Sqn.
1
Killed in aerial combat on April 2, 1940
 
BRZEZINSKI Jozef Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
Polish pilot assigned to the Group on March 29, 1940.    
CHABERT Adjutant
2nd Sqn.
1
   
CHALUPA Stanislaw Sub-Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
3
1
Polish pilot assigned to the Group on March 29, 1940. Wounded in aerial combat May 17, 1940    
COUBE Adjutant-Chef
1st Sqn.
   
COUDERC Sergeant
1st Sqn.
Joined the Group at the end of September 1939: Potez 631 pilot. Moved on March 27, 1940.    
DARDAINE Adjutant
2nd Sqn.
Joined the Group in September 1939 from GC II / 4    
DARU Captain
Staff Group
Transferred to CIC on June 13, 1940.    
DE-CHASTEIGNER Guy Adjutant
1st Sqn.
Accidentally killed on October 21, 1939 (rifle shooting ...)    
DE-LA-BRETONNIERE Jacques Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
2
1
Reservist, he joined GC I / 2 in August 1939. Transferred to GC III / 1 on 10 Juny 1940.    
DE-PUYBUSQUE Jacques Sergeant
1st Sqn.
7
Joined the Group on August 7, 1939
 
DE-VILLARS Albel Sub-Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
2
   
DIAZ Staff-Sergeant Leaves the Group on April 15 to join GC III / 6    
FRANCOIS Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
1
   
GIVELET Staff-Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
1
Joined the Group in mobilization, August 1939    
GLOANEC Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
Joined the Group on August 7, 1939. Wounded in aerial combat May 24, 1940    
GOILE Alexis Staff-Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
1
   
HUSSON Guy Sub-Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
1
1
   
HYVERNAUD Pierre Captain
Staff Group
3
1
Assigned to the Group on March 23, 1940. Killed in aerial combat on May 11, 1940    
JOST Sergeant
1st Sqn.
Joined the Group on October 18, 1939. Left GC I / 2 on November 16, 1939 for assignment to CIC.    
JOUSSELIN Caporal-Chef
1st Sqn.
   
LAURANT Michel Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
1
Joined the Group on May 13, 1940 from the CIC de Chartres    
LE-MARTELOT Emile Adjutant
2nd Sqn.
1
Injured in aerial combat on April 2, 1940    
LEMOINE Staff-Sergeant
1st Sqn.
Assigned to the Group on March 23, 1940. Assigned June 13, 1940 to CIC de Cazaux.    
MARCHELIDON Jacques Sub-Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
1
1
 
MEUNIER Sergeant
1st Sqn.
1
1
Joined the Group on August 7, 1939    
MONTY Paul Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
4
Reservist, he joined GC I / 2 in August 1939. Killed in aerial combat on June 8 1940
 
PAMULA Léopold Lieut.-Colonel Polish driver    
PATURAUD-MIRAND Raoul Captain
Staff. 2° Sqn.
4
Killed by the flak on June 17 1940
 
PERSON Sergeant
1st Sqn.
Joined the Group on September 25, 1939. Left GCI / 2 on November 16 for assignment to a Recognition Group.    
PICHON Sub-Lieutenant
1st Sqn.
2
1
Joined the Group on September 17, 1939    
PINCE Sub-Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
Joined the Group in Juny 1940.    
PROVENSAL Luc Lieutenant
2nd Sqn.
1
   
ROGER Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
Joined the Group in September 1939 from GC I / 3. Leaves GC I / 2 on November 16 for CIC assignment.    
SARRAULT Captain
Staff Group
   
STREIFF Adjutant
2nd Sqn.
3
   
TOURET Sergeant
2nd Sqn.
Assigned to the Group in September 1939 from GC I / 3. Leaves GC I / 2 on November 16 for CIC assignment.    
TRINCANO Staff-Sergeant
1st Sqn.
Joined the Group on September 17, 1939. Leaving GC I / 2 in December for GC I / 9, he returned to the Group on June 21 1940    
VIDAL Captain
Staff Group
Killed in aerial combat on April 7, 1940    
WEBER Sergeant
1st Sqn.
2
   
WILLIAME Robert Captain
Staff . 1° Sqn.
8
1
Joined the Group on October 1, 1939
ZINNICKER Pierre Sergeant
1st Sqn.
Joined the Group on October 18, 1939
 

 


Airfields

Airfields
Period of use of airfields
Names
County
Beauvais-Tillé
60 - Oise
August 27, 1939
Velaine-en-Haye
54 - Meurthe et Moselle
February 13, 40
Xaffévillers
88 - Vosges
February 27, 40
Toul Ochey
54 - Meurthe et Moselle
April 12, 40
Damblain
88 - Vosges
May 14, 40
Dijon-Longvic
21 - Côte d'Or
June 13, 40
Chalon-Sur-Saône
71 - Saône et Loire
June 15, 40
Saint-Symphorien d'Ozon
69 - Rhône
June 16, 40
Montpellier-Fréjorgues
34 - Hérault
June 17, 40
Nimes-Courbessac
30 - Gard
June 22, 40

Click on the map to enlarge :

Itinerary of the GC I/2

 


Aircrafts

The GC I/2 was equipped since its creation in September 1933, following aircrafts:

The used aircrafts are described in the accessible file by the link below. You will find N of series, Registration, date of affectation to the group, and fate of the plane there.

In this list are identified :

  • 1 Nieuport-Delage 622
  • 1 Dewoitine D500
  • 3 Dewoitine D501
  • 2 Potez 630
  • 3 Potez 631
  • 89 Morane MS406
  • 29 Dewoitine D520

Records

1/2 or 1/3 of victories were obtained in association with another Group.

Confirmed Victories
23.5
Messerschmitt BF109
9
Henschel Hs 126
3
Junkers JU 88
3
Junker JU 87
6
Heinkel He111
2.5
Likely Victoires
8
Messerschmitt BF109
2
Messerschmitt BF110
1
Junkers JU 88
1
Heinkel He111
3
Dornier Do 17
1

 


Casualties

Killed Pilots
6
Adjutant DE-CHASTEIGNER Guy (Accident : Rifle Shooting...) October 21, 1939
Adjutant BRUCKERT (Combat) April 2, 1940
Captain VIDAL (Combat) April 7, 1940
Captain HYVERNAUD (Combat) May 11, 1940
Lieutenant MONTY (Combat) June 8, 1940
Captain PATURAUD-MIRAND (Combat) June 17, 1940
Wounded Pilots
4
Adjutant LE-MARTELOT (Combat) April 2, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant CHALUPA (Combat) May 17, 1940
Sergeant GLOANEC (Combat) May 24, 1940
Sergeant BEDA (Combat) June 11, 1940

Site in French
 
Site in English