Fighter Group GC III/7

5th Squadron (Ex SPA 152)
6th Squadron


Historical

GC III / 7 was created in May 1939 from personnel taken from GC I / 7 and GC II / 7.

He joined his airfield of Vitry le François-Vauclerc in November 1939. It was on this ground that he suffered the German attack of May 10, 1940, during which time he was attached to the Fighting Group No. 22 of the ZOAE (East Air Operations Zone).

GC III / 7 was to be converted to D520 on June 1, 1940, but GC III / 6, heavily weakened by combat, was prioritized and it was not until June 22, 1940 that GC III / 7 touched its first D520 . The Group is finally dissolved on August 6, 1940.


Staff

Commanders of the group GC III/7
Commander CREMONT
May 1st, 1939
August 15, 1940
Commanders of the 5th Squadron
Lieutenant LACOMBE Georges
September 1939
May 22, 1940
 
Sub-Lieutenant MOURIER Yves
May 22, 1940
August 15, 1940
 
Commanders of the 6th Squadron
Captain BOUVARRE Pierre
September 1939
August 15, 1940
 

 


Pilots

Pilots of Group
Names of pilots
Rank
Squadron
Victories
Informations
Photo
Indiv. Card
Sure
Prob.
ARNOUX Maurice
Commander
6ith Sqn.
Killed in aerial combat on June 6, 1940
BERNARDON Bertrand
Sergeant
1
   
BERTHET Louis
Sergeant
4
Seriously injured in aerial combat on May 21, 1940.
   
BERTRAND Jean
Chief Warrant Officer
3
2
Seriously injured in air combat on May 31, 1940.
   
BILLOIN Marcel
Sub-Lieutenant
3
   
BODIN Marcel
Sergeant
1
   
BOUVARRE Pierre
Captain
Staff 6th Sqn.
3
   
BOYER Charles
Sergeant
2
1
Seriously injured in aerial combat on June 9, 1940
   
BOYER Léo
Adjutant
2
Seriously injured by the Flak on May 13, 1940, he is shot and taken prisoner
   
CAHEN Gontrand
Sergeant
6ith Sqn.
Killed by accident on January 3, 1940
   
CHALLE René
Lieutenant
1
1
Injured in aerial combat May 15, 1940
   
CHAVET René
Adjutant
Killed in aerial combat on March 31, 1940
   
COSTEY Paul
Lieutenant
1
Killed in aerial combat May 15, 1940
   
CREMONT
Commander
Staff Group
 
DELARUE Raphael
Staff-Sergeant
1
2
Injured in aerial combat on January 10, 1940
   
DESHONS Hubert
Sergeant
1
Injured in aerial combat May 15, 1940
   
DVORAK Bedrich
Lieutenant
Czech Pilot . Injured in aerial combat on March 31, 1940
   
DYMA Frantisek
Lieutenant
Czech Pilot . Killed in aerial combat May 21, 1940
   
FAJTL Frantisek
Lieutenant
Czech Pilot . Assigned to GC III/7 June 6, 1940
   
FEUILLERAT
Sub-Lieutenant
1
   
FOISSAC
Sergeant
6ith Sqn.
   
GUILLAUME
Sergeant
1
2
Wounded November 22, 1939 in aerial combat
   
HAVET
Adjutant
   
HLAVAC Jaroslav
Master-Corporal
Czech Pilot .
   
HOUPEURT
Captain
   
KOSINA Karel
Sub-Lieutenant
Czech Pilot .
   
KOSNAR Josef
Master-Corporal
Czech pilot. Killed in air combat on June 5, 1940.
   
LACOMBE Georges
Captain
Staff 5th Sqn.
3
Killed in aerial combat on May 21, 1940.
   
LANCRENON Claude
Lieutenant
Killed by accident on December 1st, 1939
   
L'HOPITAL-NAVARRE
Sergeant
Injured in aerial combat on March 31, 1940
   
LION
Adjutant
Wounded on October 25, 1939 by accident, and on June 9, 1940 in aerial combat
   
LITTOLFF Albert
Adjutant
6
1
 
MARTIN
Sub-Lieutenant
2
Wounded in aerial combat on May 21, 1940 and June 3, 1940.
   
MATHIEU
Sergeant
1
Wounded on December 22, 1939 by accident
   
MORLOT René
Staff-Sergeant
2
Killed in aerial combat May 15, 1940
 
MOULENE Adonis
Staff-Sergeant
5th Sqn.
2
1
Injured in aerial combat May 15, 1940
 
MOURIER Yves
Sub-Lieutenant
Staff 5th Sqn.
5
   
NAVARRE
Sergeant
   
PILATRE-JACQUIN
Sub-Lieutenant
1
Accidentally wounded on February 13, 1940, and in aerial combat on May 21, 1940.
   
PODIN
Sergeant
   
POSTREHOVSKY Bohumil
Sergeant
Czech Pilot . Assigned June 6, 1940 to GC III/7
   
RECHKA Josef
Sub-Lieutenant
Czech Pilot .
   
RENAUD
Sub-Lieutenant
Injured in aerial combat on March 31, 1940
   
RUPIED
Sub-Lieutenant
1
Wounded in aerial combat on March 31, 1940 and by accident on June 15, 1940
   
SODEK Jaroslav
Sergeant
Czech Pilot . Assigned June 6, 1940 to GC III/7
   

 


Airfield

Airfields
Period of use of airfields
Names
County
Chambran-Marcillolles
38 - Isère
September 2, 1939
Sommesous
51 - Marne
October 7, 1939
Chaumont-Semoutiers
52 - Haute-Marne
October 19, 1939
Vitry-le-François Vauclerc
51 - Marne
November 14, 1939
Orly
94 - Val De Marne
May 18, 1940
Coulommiers
77 - Seine et Marne
June 1, 1940
Saint-Florentin
89 - Yonne
June 11, 1940
Marey-Sur-Tille
21 - Côte d'Or
June 13, 1940
Vichy Rhue
03 - Allier
June 15, 1940
Ussel
19 - Corrèze
June 17, 1940
Bergerac
24 - Dordogne
June 20, 1940
Marseille Marignane
13 - Bouches du Rhône
June 21, 1940
Toulouse Francasal
31 - Haute Garonne
June 24, 1940

Click on the map to enlarge :

Itinerary of the GC III/7

 


Aircrafts

The GC III/7 was equipped since its creation on May 1939, following aircrafts :

n the accessible file by the link below. You will find Nb of series, Registration, date of affectation to the group, and fate of the plane there.

In this list are identified :

    - 84 Morane MS406
    - 24 Dewoitine D520

     


Records

1/2 or 1/3 of victories were obtained in association with another Group.

Confirmed Victories
14.5
Messerschmitt BF110
1
Messerschmitt BF109
1
Henschel Hs 126
5.5
Dornier Do 17
5.5
Junker JU 88
1
Heinkel He111
0.5
Likely Victories
9
Messerschmitt BF109
3
Heinkel He111
3
Dornier Do 17
3

 


Casualties

Killed Pilots
9
Lieutenant LANCRENON (Accident)
December 1, 1939
Sergeant CAHEN (Accident)
January 3, 1940
Adjutant CHAVET (Combat)
March 31, 1940
Lieutenant COSTEY (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Staff-Sergeant MORLOT (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Captain LACOMBE (Combat)
May 21, 1940
Lieutenant DYMA (Combat)
May 21, 1940
Master-Corporal KOSNAR (Combat)
June 5, 1940
Commander ARNOUX (Combat)
June 6, 1940
Wounded Pilots
20
Adjutant LION (Accident)
October 25, 1939
Sergeant GUILLAUME (Combat)
November 22, 1939
Sergeant MATHIEU (Accident)
December 22, 1939
Staff-Sergeant DELARUE (Combat)
January 10, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant PILATRE-JACQUIN (Accident)
February 13, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant RENAUD (Combat)
March 31, 1940
Sergeant L'HOPITAL-NAVARRE (Combat)
March 31, 1940
Lieutenant DVORAK (Combat)
March 31, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant RUPIED (Combat)
March 31, 1940
Adjutant BOYER Léo (Combat)
May 13, 1940
Lieutenant CHALLE (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Staff-Sergeant MOULENE (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Sergeant DESHONS (Combat)
May 15, 1940
Sergeant BERTHET (Combat)
May 21, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant MARTIN (Combat)
May 21, 1940
Chief Warrant Officer BERTRAND (Combat)
May 31, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant MARTIN (Combat)
June 3, 1940
Sergeant BOYER (Combat)
June 9, 1940
Chief Warrant Officer LION (Combat)
June 9, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant RUPIED (Accident)
June 15, 1940
Prisoners Pilots
1
Adjutant BOYER Léo
May 13, 1940

 

Site in French
 
Site in English