Site in French

Fighter Group GARC I/561 & GC II/10

3rd Squadron
4th Squadron (Ex SPA76)


Historical

The GARC 561 (Regional Air fighting Group) is formed on January 1, 1938 and is the continuation of the Ex ERC I / 561, unit designed to train reserve pilots.

At the outbreak of hostilities, the Group, which is based at Rouen, is made up of one-third active pilots and the rest of the unit is made up of pilots of reserves mobilized. The unit entered the war equipped with Nieuport 62/622 and Dewoitine D501 for the 2nd Sqn. He will not receive his first Bloch 151 and 152 until October 23, 1939.

On January 11, 1940, GARC I / 561 became GC II / 10.

On the date of the outbreak of the German attack of May 10, 1940, the GC II / 10 belongs to the No.21 Fighting Group of the ZOAN (North Air Operations Area)

He actively participates in the Campaign of France and his palmares will be 16 victories and 3 probable probable.

GC II / 10 is dissolved on August 16, 1940


Staff

Commanders of the group GARC I/561 & GC II/10
Commander RONZET
1st January 1938
 
Commander FREMONT : Adjoint
 
Captain FROISSARD : Adjoint
 
Commanders of the 3rd Squadron
Captain ABGRALL
April 10, 1940
 
Captain LANDEROIN
April 11, 1940
May 20, 1940
 
Lieutenant POSSIEN
May 21, 1940
August 16, 1940
 
Commanders of the 4th Squadron
Captain LANDERION
April 10, 1940
 
Captain DULAC Robert
April 11, 1940
August 16, 1940
 

 


Pilots

Pilots of Group
Names of pilots
Rank
Squadron
Victories
Informations
Civil Statut
Photo
Citations
Sure
Prob.
ABGRALL
Captain
Staff 3rd Sqn.
     
ADAMEK Mieczyslaw
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
Polish pilot arrived at GC II/10 on May 30, 1940. He left the Group on June 20.
     
ANGIBAULT Roger
Adjutant
3rd Sqn.
1
     
BARBU Henri
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
1
     
BECHOFF
Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
     
BERGER André
Adjutant
4th Sqn.
     
BOURSELOT
Lieutenant
         
 
BOUSQUEYNAUD
Sergtent
4th Sqn.
Assigned to GC II/10 on June 11, 1940 in GC I/10
     
CARBON
Staff-Sergeant
     
CARLETTI Jacques
Staff-Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
Killed in aerial combat on May 18, 1940.
 
 
COUILLAUD Joseph
Chief Warrant Officer
4th Sqn.
Wounded in aerial combat May 14, 1940
     
DAUBARD
Lieutenant
     
DUDWAL Hieronim
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
Polish pilot arrived at GC II/10 on June 5, 1940. He was killed in air combat on June 7, 1940.
     
DUFLOS
Staff-Sergeant
4th Sqn.
     
DULAC Robert
Captain
Staff 4th Sqn.
1
     
DUTEY-HARISPE
Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
 
 
ELLIS
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
     

FREMONT

Commander
Staff Group
     
FROISSARD
Captain
Staff Group
     
GILLES Henri
Chief Warrant Officer
3rd Sqn.
2
     
GOETZ Léon
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
2
     
GUTH
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
     
HEMERY Jacques
Staff-Sergeant
4th Sqn.
Killed in aerial combat May 14, 1940
 
 
LANDEROIN Albert
Captain
Staff 4th Sqn.
1
Killed in aerial combat on May 20, 1940
     
LEENHARDT
Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
Transferred to GC III / 1 on February 27, 1940
 
 
MILAN
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
Assigned to GC II/10 on June 11, 1940 in GC I/10
     
MOREL
Sergeant
3rd Sqn.
     
PAILLARD-TURENNE Georges
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
1
     
PERONNE Rémy
Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
Killed in aerial combat May 17, 1940
     
PONIATOWSKI Jerzy
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
Polish pilot arrived at GC II/10 on June 5, 1940. He was killed in air combat on June 7, 1940.
     
POSSIEN Henry
Lieutenant
Staff 3rd Sqn.
2
     
RADOMSKI Jerzy
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
Polish pilot arrived at GC II/10 on June 5, 1940. He left the Group on June 20.
     
RONZET
Commander
Staff Group
     
ROULIN René
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
1
1
     
ROUSSET
Sub-Lieutenant
     
SOUCHE Germain
Chief Warrant Officer
3rd Sqn.
 
 
SPERAT
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
Seriously injured in aerial combat on June 7, 1940.
     
SZTRAMKO Kazimierz
Sergeant
4th Sqn.
1
Polish pilot arrived at GC II/10 on May 30, 1940. He left the Group on June 20.
     
THABUIS Léon
Sub-Lieutenant
4th Sqn.
Killed in aerial combat May 17, 1940
     
TOTEMS
Staff-Sergeant
4th Sqn.
     
TOURNIER
Sub-Lieutenant
3rd Sqn.
     
WETZEL
Adjutant
3rd Sqn.
1
     
WYRWICKI Eugeniusz
Commander
4th Sqn.
Polish pilot arrived at GC II/10 on June 5, 1940. He was killed in air combat on June 7, 1940.
     

 


Airfield

Airfields
Period of use of airfields
Names
County
Rouen Boos
76 - Seine-Maritime
August 27, 1939
Evreux
27 - Eure
September 6, 1939
Rouen Boos
76 - Seine-Maritime
October 1, 1939
Lanvéoc-Poulmic
29 - Finistère
April 11, 1940
Rouen Boos
76 - Seine-Maritime
May 6, 1940
Couvron
02 - Aisne
May 14, 1940
Bernay
27 - Eure
May 22, 1940
Caen-Carpiquet
14 - Calvados
June 9, 1940
Dinard
35 - Ille et Vilaine
June 15, 1940
Rennes
35 - Ille et Vilaine
June 16, 1940
La Roche-Sur-Yon
85 - Vendée
June 18, 1940
Rochefort
17 - Charente-Maritime
June 18, 1940
Cazaux
33 - Gironde
June 19, 1940
Agen La Garenne
47 - Lot et Garonne
June 23, 1940
Toulouse-Blagnac
31 - Haute- Garonne
June 24, 1940

Click on the map to enlarge :

Itinerary of the GAR I/561 & GC II/10

 


Aircrafts

The GARC I/561 then GC II/9 was equipped since its creation the January 1st, 1938, following aircrafts :

The used aircrafts are described in the accessible file by the link below. You will find Nb of series, Registration, date of affectation to the group, and fate of the plane there.

In this list are identified :

    - 1 Dewoitine D501
    - 26 Bloch MB151
    - 40 Bloch MB152
    - 1 Bloch MB155

     


Records

1/2 or 1/3 of victories were obtained in association with another Group.

Confirmed Victories
14
Messerschmitt BF110
3.5
Messerschmitt BF109
5
Dornier Do 215
0.5
Heinkel He111
5
Likely Victories
3
Messerschmitt BF110
1
Dornier Do 215
1
Heinkel He111
1

 


Casualties

Killed Pilots
8
Staff-Sergeant HEMERY (Combat)
May 14, 1940
Lieutenant PERONNE (Combat)
May 17, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant THABUIS (Combat)
May 17, 1940
Staff-Sergeant CARLETTI (Combat)
May 18, 1940
Captain LANDERION (Combat)
May 20, 1940
Commander WYRWICKI (combat)
June 7, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant DUDWAL (Combat)
June 7, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant PONIATOWSKI (Combat)
June 7, 1940
Wounded Pilots
2
Chief Warrant Officer COUILLAUD (Combat)
May 14, 1940
Sub-Lieutenant SPERAT (Combat)
June 7, 1940

 

 


Sources

- The citations or decorations listed are extracted from the Official Journals archived in « Source gallica.bnf.fr / Bibliothèque nationale de France »
- The dates and places of birth of the Group's personnel are taken mainly from the site : "Mémoires des Hommes"
- Book : "Ils étaient là" by Mr Jacqueline and Paul MARTIN - Editions Aéro-Editions
- Book "Bloch 152" from S. Joanne - Editions LELA Presse
- ...